CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Takumi Hashiba
Uno Tomoaki Architects Co., Ltd.
3-68 Syumoku-cho, Higashi-ku, Nagoya
Aichi, 4610014
Japan

RE: The tariff classification of a brass door handle from Japan

Dear Mr. Hashiba:

In your letter dated July 13, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sermaparts Import & Export Services.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a lever handle, item number TULH-01. It is an “L” shaped door handle made entirely of brass and measures 140 mm by 70 mm. The handle is designed to be used on building doors with a thickness of 35 to 54 mm and does not have a locking mechanism.

The applicable subheading for the brass lever handle, item number TULH-01, will be 8302.41.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof: Suitable for buildings: Other: Other… Suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors): Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division